Tuesday, May 27, 2008

so three days left...yep in three days i'll be on a plane headed for Africa.

yeah i can believe it.

things are crazy busy. i haven't started packing...i may be moving out of my apt...gotta get grown up stuff situated...but in it all one constant remains....my faithful Father who loves me and is holding me up with His righteous right hand.

i love experiencing the goodness of the Lord...what i need to remember, however, is this goodness when times get testing, when it gets a little hard. it's easy to be goofy happy now because all of this fantastic blessings are coming my way (money for africa, new car) but i can bet the enemy has some snares set up somewhere.

i'm not naive anymore...he's always seeking to devour me...oh but He that is within me is so much greater.

so i'll remember. i will remember the goodness of the Lord in the land of the living.

i'm thinking of my babies...yes they are my babies now, the ones in africa. i have been interceding for them and their families, for their futures, for their present. they have permanent indentions on my heart.

they will become what the Lord has meant for them to be...they are his sons and daughters and deserve the inheritance of the King.

they will be the head and not the tail...they will lend and not borrow..their seeds will not beg for bread. they are a chosen generation and a royal priesthood. they are His own. they are His very heart.

believe it...for it is truth

bless the Lord at all times.

i will bless the Lord.

being His hope,

Saturday, May 24, 2008

my Faithful

It is absolutley amazing how faithful the Father has been to me...but then again one of His names is Faithful so it should be no surprise
It's amazing how i forget...numerous times He has said to me "Beloved, i will take care of you" and yet over and over i would try to do things for myself

This time was different, raising support i mean. it was hard and stressful but a blessing as well. i drew into Him more, I completely leaned on Him as my Tower, my Provider...and though i had moments of leaning on my own understanding....i always returned

Just when i wasn't expecting it, and when i was say "Lord i give it to you" (for the thousandth time it seemed) He provided....above and beyond...exceeding and abundantly far above all I could ask or think.

I'm leaving for Mozambique in 6 days....i'm gonna start living out my passion in six days, living my purpose in six days. though when i think about it...i guess i kinda have been living it out already. praying for those children, dreaming big, casting the vision...i've be living it out in my heart, in my mind.
in six days i get to start the reality of it.

six days. six days? six days!!!!!!

Bless the Lord....i bless the Lord.

Saturday, May 17, 2008

So in about 2 weeks i'll be headed to Mozambique...i cannot explain my emotions. Right now my heart is anticipating....it's ready to be where it belongs.

When you know your purpose, when you are aware of your passion...nothing else can satisfy. nothing else will satisfy me...being there is all that i need.